Accident Summary Nr: 202556247 - Employee Seriously Injured in Laminating Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202556247 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/31/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31553421406/10/20133679334419Laminating Company Of America

Abstract: On May 31, 2013, an incident occurred when Employee #1 was instructed by a coworker to clean the laminating machine in preparation for using it to laminate a run of boards. Employee #1 started the laminator in order to open the rollers and proceeded to clean the rollers by hand wiping them with damp shop towels and rags at the point of operation at the front of the machine, where sheets are fed into the laminator. While Employee #1 was wiping one of the rollers his arm became caught in the in running nip point to about the middle of his upper arm. The coworker, came to his aid and removed his arm. Emergency responders transported Employee #1 to a local medical center where he was treated for an eight-inch degloving injury to his right arm.

Keywords: DEGLOVED, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, ARM, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315534214 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified