Accident Summary Nr: 202556239 - Asbestos Worker Injured When Rolling Scaffold Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315532325 | 12/31/2012 | 1795 | 238910 | Ampco Contracting Company |
Abstract: On December 17, 2012 Employee #1, a 51-year-old male laborer with Ampco Contracting Company a large asbestos-removal contractor was working on a two-tier rolling scaffold removing old fire protection coating during demolition of a building interior. Coworkers attempted to move the scaffold by pulling on a fire sprinkler pipe, but the wheels would not move due to being locked. The scaffold then tipped and caused workers including Employees #1 to fall to the floor. Employee #1 suffered fractures of the feet that required hospitalization for treatment. Employee #1 was full-time, non-contract employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315532325 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |