Accident Summary Nr: 202556155 - Employee Amputates Thumb in Grinder Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315533695 | 06/11/2013 | 7996 | 713110 | Walt Disney Parks And Resorts Usa Inc |
Abstract: On May 31, 2013, Employee #1 was fabricating a support bracket for an amusement ride. As the employee was grinding a slight bevel on one edge of the bracket while using a (HDT Disc Grinder Model Number AL20, Serial Number AL6605), the bracket was inadvertently flipped into the grinding wheel. Employee #1's left thumb came in contact with the grinding wheel and his thumb tip was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for the amputation and later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315533695 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |