Accident Summary Nr: 202556130 - Employee Suffers Injuries in Forklift Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315532648 | 01/28/2013 | 4214 | 484210 | Advanced Riggers & Millwrights Llc |
Abstract: An incident occurred, as Employee #1 climbed onto a nonoperation propane powered industrial lift truck and attempted to steer it off of a flat-bed truck, while a coworker pulled the industrial truck off using a metal chain connected to a forklift. As the nonoperational forklift began to descend down the ramp of the flat bed truck, it high centered on the hydraulic steering line, forcing the wheels of the industrial truck to turn and causing the industrial truck to fall off of the ramp and crushing the lower left leg of Employee #1 between the industrial lift truck's body and the asphalt ground. Employee #1 suffered serious injuries, including but not limited to broken bones, and lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315532648 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |