Accident Summary Nr: 202556064 - Employee Falls from Scaffolding and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315532374 | 01/04/2013 | 1521 | 236115 | Davis Development Company |
Abstract: On December 11, 2012, Employee #1 was working at a residential construction site. He descended from the roof section of a residential two-story building onto a scaffold. As he stepped onto the scaffolding, the corner weld of the roof scaffold bracket broke, creating a space between the scaffold planks and the side of the building. Employee #1 fell in between this space, striking the ground and sustaining unspecified injuries. He was transported to a medical center, where he was treated in the emergency room and released shortly thereafter.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315532374 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |