Accident Summary Nr: 202556056 - Roofer Falls from Roof and Fractures Wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315533356 | 03/25/2013 | 1761 | 238160 | La Rocque Better Roofs,Inc. |
Abstract: On March 19, 2013, Employee #1, a roofer employed by a company engaged in roofing operations at residential and commercial buildings, was working to reroof a single story residence. The previous day, the old roof had been removed, and the bare roof had been covered with a plastic sheet to protect it from overnight moisture. As work began on March 19, 2013, Employee #1 proceeded to remove the plastic sheet to start the new roofing phase. Employee #1 slipped on the moist plastic sheet and fell from the roof and into the backyard of the residence. He fell approximately 8 feet. The Orange County Fire Authority responded to a call for assistance. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted. He required surgery to repair a fracture of the right wrist. He was hospitalized for 29 hours. The Fire Authority informed Cal/OSHA on March 19, 2013. Cal/OSHA's subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 was regularly employed by the employer, that is, he was not a contract employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315533356 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |