Accident Summary Nr: 202556049 - Employee Suffers Laceration to Left Hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315531855 | 12/06/2012 | 2752 | 323110 | Trend Offset Printing |
Abstract: On October 8, 2012 Employee#1 was cleaning glue off of the nipper, when suddenly the machine was energized by a coworker. Employee #1 got her left hand caught in the equipment and suffered a hand injury, including but not limited to broken bones and lacerations. This resulted in hospitalization of approximately 16 hours for treatment and surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315531855 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |