Accident: 202555975 - Employee Sustains Chemical Burn On Foot From Spill
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315532721 | 02/08/2013 | 7349 | Contract Services Group Inc. |
On December 29, 2012, Employee #1, with Contract Services Group Inc., was part of a small crew and was cleaning an outdoor barbecue grill. Employee #1's supervisor instructed Employee #1 to use the cleaner at full strength. Employee #1 subsequently spilled some of the cleaning fluid on his left foot, which soaked through his shoe and sock to his skin. Employee #1 did not remove his shoe or sock or rinse his foot during the remainder of his shift. Several weeks after the incident, Employee #1 sought medical treatment for his foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of chemical burns of his left foot.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315532721 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Janitors and cleaners |