Accident Summary Nr: 202555959 - Employee Sustains Head Laceration When Ladder Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 202555959 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/12/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31553294502/14/20131795238910Three D Service Company,Inc.

Abstract: On February 12, 2013, Employee #1 was working for a building demolition firm. The firm was demolishing a single-story commercial building. Employee #1 was taking down a metal awning. This awning was about 10 feet (3.0 meters) high. Employee #1 was on an extension ladder set up against a wall. He was detaching the awning from the wall, when the awning fell and hit the bottom of the ladder. As a result, the ladder and Employee #1 fell down to the concrete floor. Employee #1 fell about 4 to 5 feet (1.2 to 1.5 meters) and hit his head on the pavement or the ladder. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to his head. He was treated and hospitalized for 24 hours. The employer reported the incident to DOSH that same day.

Keywords: HEAD, EXTENSION LADDER, DEMOLITION, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315532945 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder