Accident Summary Nr: 202555934 - Kitchen Fabricator Amputates Finger on Mold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315533059 | 02/22/2013 | 3089 | 326199 | Cambro Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:10 a.m. on February 18, 2013, Employee #1, a 49-year-old male with Cambro Manufacturing Company, a kitchenware manufacturing company in Huntington Beach and was working in the production area. Employee #1 was on production floor at an area identified as Ferry Number Five and was working on a rotational mold when he got his left middle finger caught in between the upper and lower molds at this station and suffered an amputation injury. Employee #1 was taken to a local clinic where he was treated for the amputation injury. Employee #1 was not a contract employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315533059 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |