Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202555892 - Window Cleaner Injured In Fall From Exterior Platform

Accident: 202555892 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/21/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31553170711/26/20127349Hsg Professional Window Cleaners Inc

On November 21, 2012, Employee #1, a 40-year-old male with HSG Professional Window Cleaner, was working at Disneyland Resort. Employee #1 was descending from the top exterior working platform of the Space Mountain building using a controlled descent apparatus (CDA), when the working line's shackle separated from the anchorage point that it was attached to. Prior to the descent, Employee #1 failed to connect his independent safety line and his working line to an approved tie back or other approved anchorage point, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 45 ft. down a 32 degree sloped exterior building panel and into a rigid structure at the base. Employee #1 suffered severe and traumatic injuries, including but not limited to broken bones and lacerations, resulting in hospitalization in excess of 24 hours for treatment and surgery. HSG, Inc. was a large organization that specializes in professional window cleaning, and Employee #1 was a full-time employee that had worked for this employer for approximately ten years.

Keywords: window washer, fracture, ppe, rope, safety control line, laceration, fall, fall protection, untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315531707 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction