Accident Summary Nr: 202555835 - Employee Is Killed in Tank Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315533190 | 03/01/2013 | 4953 | 562219 | Cr&R Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 1, 2013, an employee, a maintenance mechanic and welder, was pressurizing a hydraulic fluid tank that had been removed from one of the company's trucks, in an attempt to find a reported leak. He first filled the tank with water, then air. There was no pressure gauge or pressure relief valve on the tank or on the air system. The tank exploded and the employee was killed by blunt force trauma to the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315533190 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |