Accident Summary Nr: 202555801 - Employee Burns Foot in Fryer Basket

Accident Summary Nr: 202555801 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/22/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31553180611/28/20125812722110Tavistock Restaurant Llc Dba Alcatraz Brewing

Abstract: On September 22, 2012, Employee #1, a cook, had taken down the hood filters above fryers and was putting them back in place after washing them. He was standing on top of a steel cart with wheels. The cart had been left next to the fryer. Employee #1 held a rod to balance himself as he was putting a filter back in; however, it wouldn't fit, so he used both hands to do it. As he did this, he lost his balance and the table moved. Employee #1 slipped and his right leg went in the first uncovered fryer (three uncovered fryers next to each other), which was still on. Employee #1's foot got tangled in the fryer basket making it difficult for him to get out immediately, causing him to receives burns. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated for his injury and hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, HOT COOKING OIL, FRYER, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315531806 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Cooks, except short order