Accident Summary Nr: 202555785 - Employee Fractures Leg and Foot When Table Turns Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202555785 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31553259801/31/20133751336991D.G. Performance Specialties, Inc.

Abstract: On January 24, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker were setting up a heavy metal table for a welding station. The table was too high for the work station. The employees had already cut off three legs of this table to make it lower. In order to cut the last leg, they wanted to flip the table on its other side. While attempting to do this, the table flipped one extra time and landed on Employee #1's left leg. The employee suffered multiple fractures to his left leg and left foot. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where surgery was performed to repair the damage. The employee was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WELDING, WORK STATION, FALLING OBJECT, FOOT, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315532598 Hospitalized injury Fracture Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.