Accident Summary Nr: 202555777 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught by Door Handle Screw

Accident Summary Nr: 202555777 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/23/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31553304202/21/20138351624410Ckf Consulting Inc Dba The Yellow Brick Road Presc

Abstract: On January 23, 2013, Employee #1, a teacher, was entering the building from the side yard where the children were playing. The doors around this building have a rectangular door handle measured at 10 in. by 3.5 in. The door handle was secured to the door using screws that protrude from the door about .04 in. towards the handle. The employee grabbed the handle with her ring finger caught between the screw and the handle and at the same time a child rushed into the door tripping the employee. As Employee #1 fell, the finger was torn off. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where she was treated for an amputation of the ring finger on the left hand. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315533042 Hospitalized injury Amputation Teachers, prekindergarten and kindergarten