Accident Summary Nr: 202555769 - Employee Amputates Toe When Caught Between Wall and Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315532739 | 02/07/2013 | 5411 | 445110 | Northgate Markets Llc |
Abstract: At about 1:30 a.m. on January 30, 2013, Employee #1, with Northgate Markets LLC, was operating a battery powered pallet jack, also known at the work place as the walker rider (manufactured by Crown Equipment). Employee #1 jumped off the vehicle, and his right foot got caught between the wall and the frame of the vehicle. It was suspected that Employee #1 was travelling at a high speed, while making a corner turn, when he lost control and jumped off the vehicle attempting to avoid injury. The vehicle involved in the accident was determined to be free from mechanical problem after the manufacturer inspected it. The employee was not a contract employee. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputated toe.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315532739 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stock and inventory clerks |