Accident Summary Nr: 202555694 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Unstable Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315530741 | 09/17/2012 | 3841 | 339112 | Applied Medical |
Abstract: On September 12, 2012, Employee #1 was guiding a coworker, a forklift operator, in a small work space. The coworker was moving a 3,000 lb mold from the front of a rack. The forks were raised up 1 to 2 in. when the load became unbalanced and fell on the right leg of Employee #1. Employee #1 fractured his leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315530741 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |