Accident Summary Nr: 202555603 - Employee's Thumb Is Injured in Power Saw, Later Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315531046 | 11/06/2012 | 7342 | 561710 | Sc Termite Control, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 1, 2012, Employee #1 was cutting wood to replace termite damaged wood members using a powered circular saw. The employee was on a single-story family residence. Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing approximately a 4-ft section of 1 by 8-in. shiplap that was adjacent the rafters as noted in the termite inspection report. The employee was using his personal powered circular saw to cut a piece of wood when it kicked back and the employee's hand met the saw blade, cutting off his left thumb. Paramedics were called and Employee #1 was transported to Western Medical in Santa Ana Hospital for surgery to reattach his thumb. The employee's thumb did not heal and it was later, surgically amputated. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315531046 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers |