Accident Summary Nr: 202555595 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 202555595 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/12/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31553298602/20/20138221611310North Orange County Ccd Cypress College

Abstract: On February 12, 2013, an employee was working as a fulltime, non-contract electrician for the facilities operations department of a community college. The employee had been assigned to find out why a bank of lights was not working. After changing the lamps without success, he determined that the ballast was bad. He shut off the power to the fixture and then reached into it. He came in contact with a 277-volt line that was still energized for emergency lighting, and he sustained an electric shock. He received burns on the index finger and thumb of his left hand, and he was hospitalized. The Division was notified of the injury by the local fire department the same day.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, MAINTENANCE, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, LIGHTING FIXTURE, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315532986 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians