Accident Summary Nr: 202555587 - Employee Falls Through an Opening in the Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315532283 | 12/19/2012 | 1771 | 238110 | Baverstock Construction Dba Rhino Concrete Pumping |
Abstract: Approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 7, 2012, Employee #1 of Baverstock Construction was working on the roof top of a commercial plaza. The building was undergoing multiple phases of renovation at the time of the inspection. Employee #1 was working on the roof top to close in a skylight opening with concrete when he tripped over a rebar and fell through the opening.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315532283 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |