Accident Summary Nr: 202555553 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated Between Cylinder and Cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315532457 | 01/10/2013 | 5984 | 454312 | Praxair Inc |
Abstract: On January 2, 2013, Employee #1, with Praxair Inc., was pushing an empty nitrogen cylinder (LC230-22) down a passageway while pulling an empty cylinder cart from behind. One of the wheels at the base of the nitrogen cylinder caught an impediment on the floor, causing it to tip over and catch Employee #1's left index finger between the nitrogen cylinder and the cylinder cart. Employee #1's finger was amputated, but he was not taken to the hospital. The employee was not a contract employee and did not work for a staffing agency.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315532457 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Driver-sales workers |