Accident Summary Nr: 202555512 - Employee Gets Finger Caught Between Two Doors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315530444 | 08/16/2012 | 4212 | 484110 | La Express One Inc |
Abstract: On August 7, 2012, Employee #1 of La Express One Inc., had delivered two pallets of metal doors to the site. Employee #1 was on top of the truck sliding the doors to the edge of the truck where two workers on the bottom would then lift them off. One of the workers yanked on a door while Employee #1 was pulling the door away from the cab. Employee #1's finger was caught between the top door and the bottom door and resulted in the amputation of tip of his finger. Employee #1 was transported to Western Medical, Santa Ana, Ca, where he was treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315530444 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |