Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202555504 - Employee Amputates Left Thumb In Press

Accident: 202555504 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/13/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31553083209/25/20123399Kittyhawk Products

On August 13, 2012, Employee #1, with Kittyhawk Products, was reinstalling the press plate into an autoclave using an overhead gantry crane. During reinstallation, the newly installed press plate O-ring did not seat properly, causing the plate to become stuck. Employee #1 grabbed a floor jack and two pieces of 4 in. by 4 in. scrap wood, attempting to apply pressure to the bottom press plate, to unjam the plate. Employee #1 applied pressure to only one side of the plate, causing the plate to slip, amputating his the left thumb. Employee #1was transported to the hospital.

Keywords: amputated, ring, gantry crane, thumb, jammed, jack, press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315530832 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, production occupations