Accident Summary Nr: 202555496 - Employee Falls from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202555496 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31553058408/28/20127832512131Regency Theatres Inc

Abstract: On August 7, 2012, Employee #1, a general laborer of Regency Theaters Inc., was working from a rolling scaffold, repairing ceiling tiles when a coworker attempted to climb the scaffold, causing it to shift and fall over. Emergency responders were notified and responded and transported Employee #1 to Mission Hospital in Mission Viejo, CA where he was treated in the emergency room and released.

Keywords: EMERGENCY RESPONSE, CEILING, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315530584 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Laborers, except construction