Accident Summary Nr: 202555462 - Worker Amputates Tip of Finger While Fixing Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 202555462 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/29/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31553061808/02/20127996713110Walt Disney Parks And Resorts Usa Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on July 29, 2012, Employee #1, a 41-year-old male parade member with Walt Disney Parks and Resorts Usa Inc., was riding on a small vehicle and complained that there was a noise coming from the drive wheel area. Employee #1 checked to see if the noise could be found. Employee #1 removed a cover that was over the battery and mechanical cam to observe the action. Employee #1 then asked another coworker to hit the stop button to turn of the vehicle. Employee #1 was looking away as he asked for that to occur and a rod moving up and down pinched his right hand middle fingertip off as he had placed it on a battery holding support. The fingertip was amputated and not able to be reattached. The equipment involved was manufactured by the Employer and had the appearance of a carousel horse which moved up and down as the parade went forward. The Employer is a large amusement resort; Employee#1 had worked there for nine-years working as an outside machinist, with the last three working on parade floats and equipment.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MECHANIC, LACERATION, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315530618 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists