Accident Summary Nr: 202555454 - Employee Suffers Multple Fractures in Fall Through Attic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315531582 | 11/08/2012 | 6531 | 531390 | Jones Lang Lasalle |
Abstract: On November 01, 2012, Employee #1 was in an attic performing preventive maintenance on an air handler unit. The employee was using a wooden plank as a work platform when he inadvertently stepped on the attic access and fell forward approximately 12.5 ft through the attic access and landed on the right side of body onto the asphalt. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for multiple fractures to the body. The employee remains hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315531582 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |