Accident Summary Nr: 202555447 - Warehouse Worker Fractures Ribs When Pallet Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 202555447 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/26/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552978408/10/20127361561310Associate Management Resources, Inc.

Abstract: On July 26, 2013, an employee was working for the temporary employee services agency Associate Management Resources, Inc. He had been sent by his employer to work as the operator of an industrial truck for a client (the secondary employer) that operated a warehousing and distribution service for retail stores. The employee was working as a contract temporary stock picker. He was using a Caterpillar Model Number NOR30P cherry picker, with Serial Number 22204657, to remove merchandise from an upper level storage rack. Because he was unable to reach the box of merchandise, he disconnected his safety lanyard and stepped across to a pallet on the storage rack. The pallet tipped, and the employee fell about 15 feet (4.6 meters) to the ground, sustaining fractures to both arms and to his ribs. The Division was notified of the incident by one of the employers and the fire department that same day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, PPE, WAREHOUSE, WORK RULES, LANYARD, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STORAGE RACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315529784 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators