Accident Summary Nr: 202555413 - Employee Injures Finger in Conveyor Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315532416 | 01/04/2013 | 2099 | 311999 | Nor-Cal Beverage Co Inc |
Abstract: On December 21, 2012, an incident occurred when Employee #1 and a coworker, maintenance technicians, had successfully locked out a conveyor and repaired a belt, and had reenergized the conveyor, with the belt guard still removed, to observe whether the repaired belt would operate properly. Employee #1 inadvertently left a wrench on top of the motor housing, and knocked it off of the housing when the motor started. Employee #1 reached out to grab the falling wrench and his left index finger was caught in the nip point between the belt and pulley, and the tip of his finger was amputated. Employee #1 was taken by emergency responders to a local hospital, where he was treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315532416 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |