Accident Summary Nr: 202555389 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from a Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 202555389 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/17/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31553076609/18/20128211611110Coast Community College District

Abstract: On August 17, 2012, Employee #1 a groundskeeper, climbed into a tree using a portable ladder approximately 8 ft above the surrounding grade to trim newly grown branches. The employee was using small hand shears to trim the tree and was not wearing any fall protection equipment. While trimming the tree, the employee suddenly lost his balance and falling onto a concrete surface. Medical Emergency Responders were called, and Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for multiple fractures. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHEAR, TREE LIMB, LADDER, TREE, FALL, HAND, TREE TRIMMING, CUTOUT--GAFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315530766 Hospitalized injury Fracture Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm