Accident Summary Nr: 202555355 - Worker Maintaining Electric Motor Amputates Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315530105 | 07/19/2012 | 4952 | 221320 | Orange County Sanitation District |
Abstract: On July 17, 2012, an employee was working fulltime for a county sanitation district. The employee was not under contract and did not work for a temporary staffing agency. On the day of the incident, the employee was performing periodic maintenance on an electric motor. He had locked out and tagged out the electric motor properly. As the employee was removing a large fiberglass shroud, his protective glove became caught in the pinch point between a belt and a pulley. He sustained an amputation to the index finger on his left hand. The employer did not have procedures in place to lock out the moveable parts from inadvertent movement. As a result, the belt and pulley on the electric motor were still moving, creating a hazardous situation. The Division was notified of the incident by the employer on the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315530105 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |