Accident Summary Nr: 202555322 - Roofer Fractures Both Arms in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315529750 | 10/05/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Sunshine Roofing Inc |
Abstract: On September 28, 2012, Employee #1, employed by Sunshine Roofing Inc. for 10 years as a roofer, was working on the roof of a new single-story preschool/child care center. Together with two coworkers and a foreman, he was installing felt paper on the newly sheeted roof. As he worked near the roof's edge, he slipped and fell, landing on the level hard-compacted dirt below. The distance of his fall, from eaves to the ground, measured 16 feet. This accident was witnessed by the general contractor's foreman, who immediately contacted emergency personnel. Employee #1 was transported to University of California Irvine (UCI) Medical Center, admitted, and treated for fractures of both arms. He underwent two surgeries while hospitalized. He was released on October 5, 2012. His employer reported this accident to Cal/OSHA on October 1, 2012.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315529750 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |