Accident Summary Nr: 202555314 - Employee Loses Fingers Working at Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315530345 | 08/14/2012 | 2096 | 311919 | Selah Gourmet Food Inc Dba Country House |
Abstract: On August 8, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a candy cutter. Located above and about the middle of the conveyor, is a chain drive and sprocket within a metal box enclosure that runs the width of the conveyor. The enclosure has two openings, with doors on either side. The doors were always raised and placed on top of the enclosure leaving the enclosure open on either side. Inside the enclosure, were an unguarded chain drive and sprocket and a sensor. Numerous times every day the sensor would turn off when the chain went out of adjustment. To turn it back on, one would pull the chain with their hand to tighten it. On the day of the incident Employee #1 pulled the chain, at the same time, a coworker pushed the start button while Employee #1 still had his hand on the chain. The conveyor was activated, and the chain moved, consequently amputating Employee #1's fingers. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital where he underwent surgery and was released two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315530345 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |