Accident Summary Nr: 202555280 - Employee's Back Is Fractured While Moving a Dock Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 202555280 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/19/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31553092310/02/20124213484230J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc.

Abstract: On September 19, 2012, Employee #1 was setting up the dock plate to connect to his truck for loading equipment. While the employee activated the hydraulic switch to move the dock plate in place, its front hinged lip did not open properly. After two attempts to open up the lip using the switch, the employee tried to force it open manually injuring his back. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for back fracture. The employee was hospitalized for three days. Employee #1 was not a contract employee.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC LIFT, DOCK, BACK, TRUCK, ELECTRICAL BOX

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315530923 Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, light