Accident Summary Nr: 202555264 - Employee's Fingers Are Crushed in Heavy-Duty Lathe Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202555264 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/06/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31553073309/14/20123499336360Citek Tape Drive Repairs Specialists Dba Integrity

Abstract: On July 7, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a heavy-duty lathe (Model Number 29160C, Serial Number 0607). The employee was using this machine to resurface a rubberized industrial roller. As a part of the process, he had stopped the machine to measure the thickness of the roller that was to be resurfaced. While the employee was holding a micrometer around the roller with his right hand, he accidentally hit the start lever with his knee. When he leaned over the machine to measure the diameter of the roller, the employee's fingers on the right hand were caught in between the roller and the micrometer. The roller started rotating, crushing Employee #1's right middle and little fingers. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he received surgery to repair the damage. The little finger was amputated at the first knuckle with the loss of 1 in. of the right middle finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for about 31 hours.

Keywords: LATHE, AMPUTATED, START BUTTON, MEASURING DEVICE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, FINGER, ROLLER--MACH/PART, TEST EQUIPMENT, CRUSHED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315530733 Hospitalized injury Amputation Lathe and turning machine operators