Accident Summary Nr: 202555207 - Warehouse Worker Is Pinned Between Forklift and Storage Rack

Accident Summary Nr: 202555207 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/26/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31553145910/29/20122331315212Gsm Retail

Abstract: On September 26, 2012, an Employee #1 was working as a warehouse tagger for a manufacturer of casual clothing. Employee #1 was a direct hire of the employer. She was pulling orders from warehouse racks and stacking them on a hand truck. A coworker, who was also pulling orders, retrieved a forklift and was backing it up in the same aisle in which Employee #1 was working. He backed the forklift to the right, behind a pallet stacked high with goods, and struck Employee #1, who was pulling orders directly behind the pallet. Her hand truck partly shielded her from the forklift, but she was momentarily pinned between the forklift and a warehouse rack upright before the coworker saw her and pulled the forklift forward. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis, five fractured ribs, and two fractured vertebrae. She was hospitalized for treatment of her injuries. The incident was reported later the same day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PELVIS, PALLET, STORAGE RACK, VERTEBRA, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315531459 Hospitalized injury Fracture Order clerks