Accident Summary Nr: 202555173 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught in Chain Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315531319 | 10/17/2012 | 2099 | 311999 | Kraft Foods |
Abstract: At about 8:55 a.m. on October 13, 2012, Employee #1, with Kraft Foods, was cleaning a line (Number Seven) in production room (Number 30). While Employee #1 was working at the white conveyor, Employee #1 reached behind the chain and gear drive because the cleaning pad got entangled with the drive. Employee #1's hand was pulled into the conveyor. Her left hand got caught in the nip point behind a chain and gear drive, amputating her finger. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was not a contract employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315531319 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |