Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202555165 - Employee Injures Fingers In Die Cutting Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202555165 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552887709/12/20123499332999Media Blast & Abrasive Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 11, 2012, Employee #1, a metal fabricator, was installing an upper die on a DiAcro 35-ton press brake, Model Number 1472, Serial Number 6601079533. Employee #1 used his left hand to support the die's bottom while his right hand slid the die along the tongue rail into position. In an attempt to raise the ram so the new upper die would clear the lower die, Employee #1 stepped on the foot control, initiating a down stroke and crushed four fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Upon further investigation, it was determined the point of operation was improperly guarded and the employers procedures for changing dies did not provide a requirement to deenergize the machine.

Keywords: die, die cutting press, press brake, finger, guard, foot control, lockout, caught between, inexperience, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315528877 Hospitalized injury Other Sheet metal workers