Accident Summary Nr: 202555140 - Employee's Thumb Is Crushed When Truck Engine Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 202555140 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/06/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552881007/31/20125511441110Connell Chevrolet

Abstract: On July 6, 2012, Employee #1, an Automotive Service Technician, and a coworker were hoisting a V8 pickup truck engine out of a 2010 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 crew cab truck in order to make repairs on the engine. The employee was using a 25 in. long and 5.8 in. chain that was bolted to two pick points on the engine. The chain was then threaded through the snap hook on the portable 2-ton Norco hydraulic jack. Employee #1 was steadying the engine as it was being pulled up out of the compartment, while the coworker was manually pumping the Norco hydraulic jack (Model Number 7810) to raise the engine. During the process, the engine became wedged on one side of the engine compartment, and Employee #1 attempted to push it away from the point where it was lodged. The coworker continued to pump the jack. The engine was not clear of the compartment and as it was being raised, it was lifting the front end of the truck with it. The engine had been raised approximately 8 in., and the chain broke in several places and shifted catching the employee's thumb between the engine and the frame of the truck. Employee #1's thumb was crushed when the 800-lb weight of the unrestrained engine fell back into the compartment. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was hospitalized and the thumb was amputated.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, HYDRAULIC JACK, THUMB, ENGINE, HOIST, CRUSHED, AUTOMOBILE, PICKUP TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315528810 Hospitalized injury Amputation Automobile mechanics