Accident Summary Nr: 202555132 - Worker Fractures Hip in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315531533 | 11/09/2012 | 5541 | 447110 | Nasser H Nodoust Et Al Dba Dyer 55 Fwy Mobil |
Abstract: On October 24, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a cashier at a gas station or filling station. Employee #1 was a permanent employee of the employer with no other contracts. He was on a 3-step stepladder reaching up and to the front to lower a box from the top shelf of a rack in the gas station's storeroom. The top shelf was 70 inches (1.78 meters) above a concrete floor. The employee was on the top step, 25 inches (0.64 meters) from the ground when he lost his balance. He fell and fractured his hip. During a later inspection, the stepladder was found to be in good condition. Employee #1 said during an interview that the employer conducted safety training and maintained equipment in good condition, including the stepladder, and that he had no safety complaints. On October 24, 2012, the employer reported the injury to the DOSH Santa Ana District office.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315531533 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Cashiers |