Accident Summary Nr: 202555124 - Hot Oil Spills and Burns Bartender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315531756 | 11/15/2012 | 5812 | 722211 | Simply Fondue |
Abstract: On November 6, 2012, Employee #1, a 24-year-old female restaurant bartender with Simply Fondue, was carrying hot oil in a container and inadvertently spilled it on her wrist and hand, causing serious second and third degree burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this event. Employee #1 was not a contract employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315531756 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Bartenders |