Accident Summary Nr: 202555108 - Employee Collaspes While Packing Pharmaceutials, Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315531723 | 11/28/2012 | 5411 | 452910 | Cvs Pharmacy |
Abstract: On November 28, 2012, Employee #1 was packing a pharmaceutical order in the logistic facility when the employee collapsed onto the floor. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The Orange County Coroner determined Employee #1's death was heart failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315531723 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |