Accident Summary Nr: 202555082 - Worker's Fingertips Are Amputated When Punch Press Cycles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315529370 | 05/31/2012 | 3469 | 332116 | Micro-Technic Tool & Stamping Corp |
Abstract: On May 31, 2012, an employee was working as a press operator for a small tooling company. He had worked for the company for 6 years. On the day of the incident, the employee was operating a Bliss OBI 10-ton (89-kilonewton) punch press, making lightweight washers. As the washers were punched out of the material, an air hose blew them off the line into a bucket. The air line was not blowing the parts clear, so the employee stopped the machine and began to adjust the air line. The press inadvertently began a stroke and struck both hands of the employee. The employee lost the tips of the middle finger on his right hand and the ring finger on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315529370 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |