Accident Summary Nr: 202555041 - Employee Is Struck by Light, Sustains Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315531236 | 11/09/2012 | 7375 | 518111 | Metro Cell Construction Inc |
Abstract: On October 15, 2012, Employee #1, a technician with Metro Cell Construction Inc., was struck by a light fixture that fell from a light pole. The light fixture was not being worked on nor part of the employers' work task. Employee #1 was hospitalized and suffered serious shoulder and rib injuries, and fractures. Employee #1 was not a contract employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315531236 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial engineering technicians |