Accident Summary Nr: 202555033 - Employee Arm Is Amputated in 3-Jaw Chuck Material Holder

Accident Summary Nr: 202555033 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/17/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552918005/18/20123728336413Ge Aviation Systems

Abstract: On May 18, 2012, Employee #1 was polishing a metal tool approximately 1-in in diameter using fine grit sandpaper. The employee was wearing polyurethane coated protective gloves, which caught in the material and the 3-jaw chuck material holder that was spinning at 290 RPM's. Employee #1's right arm was separated from his body. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where his arm was fully amputated. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.

Keywords: SANDING MACHINE, AMPUTATED, GLOVE, METAL SHOP, CAUGHT BY, ARM, POLYESTER RESIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315529180 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists