Accident Summary Nr: 202555017 - Employee Injurs Thumb in Skill Saw Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315530840 | 09/25/2012 | 1751 | 238350 | Millers Woodworking |
Abstract: On September 18, 2012, Employee #1 was working on kitchen cabinets inside an unoccupied apartment. Employee #1 was using a skill saw to cut a small piece off a particle board. Employee #1 was holding the piece of wood in place with his left hand and operating the saw with his right hand, when the saw jumped and his left thumb. Employee #1 amputated his left thumb near the knuckle. The thumb was reattached and he was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315530840 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |