Accident Summary Nr: 202555009 - Construction Worker Falls from Ladder and Injures Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315530410 | 08/16/2012 | 1542 | 236220 | L & S Construstion Inc. |
Abstract: On July 30, 2012, Employee #1, a 52-year-old male construction laborer employed by general contractor L & S Construction Inc., was descending from an aluminum extension ladder into a roadway excavation. After reaching the bottom rung of the ladder, Employee #1 attempted to step around the ladder in the narrow excavation, trapping his right foot in the rung and fractured his right ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized, as a result of the event.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315530410 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |