Accident Summary Nr: 202554986 - Worker Cuts Face When Piece of Glass He Was Moving Breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315530691 | 09/07/2012 | 1542 | 236220 | Gluck Development Company, Inc Dba Gluck Building |
Abstract: On August 29, 2012, Employee #1, a 44-year-old male construction laborer with Gluck Development Company Inc Dba Gluck Building., was part of the remodeling job. Employee #1 and two coworkers were in the process of moving a piece of glass, which they had just removed, from a large window. This glass pane measured six-foot by seven-foot. They lifted it from the ground and were going to place it on a drywall cart to haul away to the dumpster. While they were carrying it to the cart, the glass pane flexed and broke into several pieces. A piece of the broken glass hit Employee #1 on the left side of his face. Employee #1 suffered serious laceration to the left side of his face. Employee #1 was treated and hospitalized for two-days. Employee #1 was not a contract employee. This Employer was engaged in construction and remodeling activities for the commercial and residential buildings.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315530691 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |