Accident Summary Nr: 202554960 - Employee Falls Through Opening in Roof and Breaks Hip

Accident Summary Nr: 202554960 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/16/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552877807/18/20121761238160Ross & Barrows Inc.

Abstract: On July 16, 2012, Employees #1 and two coworkers, of Ross & Barrows, Inc., a roofing business, were working on a roofing modification. The two coworkers had just detached a damaged sheet of plywood, creating an opening in the roof. They turned to pick up a replacement sheet. Employee #1, a labor support employee, picked up the detached plywood and inadvertently stepped into the opening. He fell 18.5 feet onto the concrete slab below. Employee #1 required hospitalization for a fractured hip. This accident was reported to the Cal/OSHA Division on July 16, 2012. The report noted that Employee #1 was not a contract employee.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, FRACTURE, ROOF, ROOF DECKING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315528778 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof