Accident Summary Nr: 202554945 - Employee Fractures Wrist as Crane Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315529628 | 06/25/2012 | 7549 | 811198 | Nixon-Egli Equipment Company |
Abstract: On May 18, 2012, Employee #1, a mechanic with Nixon-Egli Equipment Company, was removing a starter motor on a crane (Link Belt HTC 8690). During this process, a coworker removed an air line hose to gain greater access to the starter, thus deflating the air bags. This caused the body of the crane to crush Employee's right arm and hand in a pinch point. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315529628 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |