Accident Summary Nr: 202554937 - Employee Is Burned by Chemicals
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315530006 | 07/10/2012 | 5812 | 722212 | Zeefood Enterprises Inc Dba Sizzler #419 |
Abstract: On June 14, 2012, Employee #1 was hand washing dishes in a restaurant's kitchen. These dishes had been soaking overnight in the sink in a solution of approximately 12-15 gallons of water and one-half cup of bleach (pure bright ultra germicidal bleach, 5.0-6.0% sodium hypochlorite). Employee #1 was wearing disposal vinyl gloves at the time. After 10 to 15 minutes of dishwashing, Employee #1 sustained welts/blisters (chemical burns) on the bottom half of his forearm, which became infected. Employee #1 had to have multiple surgeries, which included skin graft and surgery on the right side forearm area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315530006 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |