Accident Summary Nr: 202554937 - Employee Is Burned by Chemicals

Accident Summary Nr: 202554937 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/14/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31553000607/10/20125812722212Zeefood Enterprises Inc Dba Sizzler #419

Abstract: On June 14, 2012, Employee #1 was hand washing dishes in a restaurant's kitchen. These dishes had been soaking overnight in the sink in a solution of approximately 12-15 gallons of water and one-half cup of bleach (pure bright ultra germicidal bleach, 5.0-6.0% sodium hypochlorite). Employee #1 was wearing disposal vinyl gloves at the time. After 10 to 15 minutes of dishwashing, Employee #1 sustained welts/blisters (chemical burns) on the bottom half of his forearm, which became infected. Employee #1 had to have multiple surgeries, which included skin graft and surgery on the right side forearm area.

Keywords: BLEACH, GLOVE, FOREARM, INFECTION, CHEMICAL BURN, SKIN, HAND, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315530006 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Kitchen workers, food preparation